Berkeley Tower beside the Burj Khalifa and Business Bay Metro, Sheikh Zayed Road
←  Back to Insights
Commercial Property

Dubai Offices: The Investment Case

Dubai sold AED 15.8 billion of office space in the first half of 2026, more than in the whole of 2025. Developers now sell Grade A towers office by office to private buyers. This is what the data shows about why, and what it takes to buy well.

Data as of

For most of the last cycle, Dubai's office towers were owned whole: by institutions, by funds, or by the companies inside them. A private investor who wanted commercial income in Dubai had few ways in.

That has changed. Developers now sell Grade A towers floor by floor and office by office, and in the first half of 2026 buyers spent more on Dubai offices than in the whole of the year before. In London, New York and Singapore, offices have long sat in private portfolios next to homes. Dubai is only now catching up.

This article sets out why, from registered sales, leasing data and the published research of the major agencies: what the market did, why demand holds, where the capital is concentrating, what the newest towers offer, what registered rents show, and how an office can be bought and exited. Every figure is sourced at the foot of the page.

Dubai offices: key figures. Data as of 20 October 2026.
MeasureFigurePeriodSource
Office sales, valueAED 15.8bnH1 2026REIDIN; Cavendish Maxwell
Office sales, transactions2,571, +38% YoYH1 2026Cavendish Maxwell, Property Monitor
Off-plan office salesAED 13.1bn, 1,668 unitsH1 2026Al Masdar Al Aqaari, DLD data
Business Bay off-plan office salesAED 6.8bn, 476 salesH1 2026Al Masdar Al Aqaari, DLD data
Citywide office vacancy6.1%, from 7.7%Q2 2026JLL
Grade A office vacancy4.2%Q2 2026JLL
Grade A rents, year on year+26.2%Q2 2026JLL
Grade B rents, year on year+31.5%Q2 2026JLL
Average office rentAED 238 per sq ft a yearQ2 2026Savills
Office leases registeredabout 38,100, +4% QoQQ2 2026Savills, DLD
New Dubai Chamber members71,8302025Dubai Chamber of Commerce
DIFC active companies10,018H1 2026DIFC
Office supply dueabout 19m sq ftH2 2026 to 2030Cushman & Wakefield

ICapital has found the office market

AED 15.8BDubai office sales in H1 2026, about three times H1 2025 (REIDIN)
83%Share of that value sold off-plan (Cavendish Maxwell, Property Monitor)
−35%Ready office sales by value, against H1 2025 (Cavendish Maxwell, Property Monitor)

Dubai sold AED 15.8 billion of office space in the first half of 2026. That is three times the first half of 2025 and more than the AED 13.2 billion sold across the whole of 2025. Transactions rose 38 percent, to 2,571. REIDIN's own count agrees: 2,572 office sales worth AED 15.81 billion.

Dubai office sales by half-year, H1 2024 to H1 2026, AED billion Dubai office sales value by half-year, ready and off-plan: H1 2024 2.7 billion, all ready; H2 2024 3.8 billion, of which off-plan 0.6; H1 2025 5.3 billion, of which off-plan 1.1; H2 2025 7.9 billion, of which off-plan 3.5; H1 2026 15.8 billion, of which off-plan 13.1. 2.7 H1 2024 3.8 H2 2024 5.3 H1 2025 7.9 H2 2025 15.8 H1 2026 off-plan 13.1
Dubai office sales by half-year, AED billion. Solid: ready offices. Light: off-plan. Source: Cavendish Maxwell and Property Monitor, as charted in Ellington Properties' Business Bay Commercial Tower Study (October 2026).

Off-plan carried it. Off-plan offices took AED 13.1 billion, 83 percent of the value. Ready office sales fell 35 percent by value and 43 percent by number against the first half of 2025. The capital is going into new Grade A towers, not into the buildings that already stand.

It is concentrated. Five developments took 71.7 percent of the value of off-plan office sales in the half. A market led by a handful of launches can cool as quickly as it warmed. That is why the building matters more than the district average, and why every section that follows comes back to it.

Office sales tripled in the same six months that Dubai's overall property sales eased about 12 percent from their record.

If demand for Dubai itself were weakening, both lines would have fallen together. They did not, which points to capital choosing between asset classes, not leaving the city.

IIMore companies than quality space

Every company that opens in Dubai needs a licensed address. Dubai Chamber added 71,830 new members in 2025, taking active membership to 292,486, up 13 percent in a year. DIFC passed 10,000 active companies in the first half of 2026, with 2,318 new registrations in twelve months, and its innovation hub reached 1,933 AI, FinTech and innovation firms, up 39 percent.

6.1%Citywide office vacancy in Q2 2026, from 7.7% a year earlier (JLL)
+26.2%Grade A rents, year on year; Grade B rose 31.5% (JLL)
+24.6%Office lease registrations, year on year, Q2 2026 (JLL)

What the rents say. When rents in the tier below prime rise faster than prime, occupiers priced out of the best buildings are competing for the next ones. That is depth of demand, not a shortage at the very top. JLL puts Grade A vacancy at 4.2 percent and prime availability at 0.7 percent.

The average is a different story. Savills held Dubai's average office rent at AED 238 per sq ft in Q2, the first quarter without growth since the first half of 2021, and reads it as stabilisation rather than correction. We read it as a reason to buy on today's rent, not on the assumption that the last two years repeat.

Supply is coming, but slowly and spread across the city. Cushman & Wakefield counts about 19 million sq ft due between the second half of 2026 and 2030, against a stock of about 111 million. JLL expects under one million sq ft in the second half of 2026 itself.

Office supply due 2026 to 2029 by area, million sq ft, 15.7 million in all. Source: Cushman & Wakefield, via Ellington Properties' Business Bay Office Study (June 2026).
AreaMillion sq ft
DIFC3.92
Sheikh Zayed Road2.31
Expo City2.00
Jumeirah Lake Towers1.85
Business Bay1.82
Majan0.97
Dubai Design District0.63
Dubai Creek Harbour0.50
Others1.73

Measured through the conflict next door. JLL's Q2 figures cover the first full quarter after the conflict began. Vacancy fell, registrations rose and rents climbed. Dubai's population reached 4.74 million by July. Savills expects occupier requirements deferred during the quarter to return in the second half.

IIIBusiness Bay: where the capital concentrates

Business Bay sits beside Downtown Dubai, on Sheikh Zayed Road and the Metro, in a freehold area open to foreign buyers. It has become the centre of Dubai's office market: AED 6.8 billion of the AED 13.1 billion of off-plan office sales in the first half of 2026 were here, across 476 transactions. It holds about 12 percent of the city's office pipeline to 2029, 1.82 million of 15.7 million sq ft.

Where Business Bay offices trade, 2026 to date, AED per sq ft: the building's weighted average price and the highest price recorded. Source: REIDIN and Property Monitor, via Ellington Properties' Business Bay Commercial Tower Study (October 2026).
BuildingWeighted averageHighest recorded
Lumena and Lumena Alta6,2617,063
Enara5,8157,648
The Opus5,2439,531
HQ by Rove4,8905,572
Burj Capital3,8305,383
Vision Tower3,7725,607
The Binary Tower3,3745,556
Sol Bay2,9565,150
Bay Square, Building 22,6604,797
What Business Bay office tenants pay, weighted average AED per sq ft a year. Source: Ellington Properties' Business Bay Commercial Tower Study (October 2026).
BuildingAED per sq ft a year
The Opus369
Anantara Downtown239
Ubora Towers229
The Binary Tower210
Bay Square208
Business Bay, all offices (4.27m sq ft leased)164

The spread is the lesson. The most sought-after building in Business Bay rents for more than twice the district average, and prices follow the same pattern, from under AED 3,000 per sq ft in older stock to over AED 6,000 in the newest towers.

In offices, value follows the building, not the postcode.

IVWhat tenants now pay for

The offices that command the highest rents are no longer defined by an address and a floor plate alone. The companies paying those rents choose buildings that help them hire and keep people. CBRE sorts what they look for into six things, built on the traditional Grade A base of address, floor plates, transport and building systems.

Six renders from Berkeley Tower and Lumena: a drop-off, a meeting suite, a fitness studio, a lobby, a dining podium and a co-working lounge
Top row: Berkeley Tower drop-off, Lumena meeting suite, Berkeley Tower fitness studio. Bottom row: Berkeley Tower main lobby, Lumena podium, Berkeley Tower co-working lounge. Renders by Ellington Properties and OMNIYAT, illustrative.
  • Arrival like a hotel: a choreographed drop-off, concierge and valet, and lounges where a reception counter used to be.
  • Space no tenant could justify alone: boardrooms, client suites, event and presentation space, shared across the building.
  • Health and wellness: gyms, studios, terraces, natural light and clean air, now expected rather than offered.
  • Smart building technology: destination-controlled lifts, smart access at the gates and automated parking.
  • A destination, not a desk: dining, retail and social space inside the building, so the office competes with the café.
  • Room to grow: co-working and managed space beside the leased floors, so a tenant can expand without moving.

This is what the rent premium pays for. As 19 million sq ft of new space arrives by 2030, the buildings that offer all six are the ones most likely to keep their tenants and their rents.

VTwo towers that set the standard

Two towers on Sheikh Zayed Road show what Business Bay's next generation of offices looks like. Both are sold office by office to private buyers. One is already trading; the other is at release.

Berkeley Tower by Ellington Properties, left, and Lumena by OMNIYAT, right, on the Business Bay skyline
Berkeley Tower by Ellington Properties (left) and Lumena by OMNIYAT (right). Renders, illustrative.
Berkeley Tower and Lumena compared. Sources: Ellington Properties, Berkeley Tower brochure and project brief; OMNIYAT, Lumena brochure; launch and 2026 prices from Ellington Properties' June and October 2026 studies (REIDIN and Property Monitor).
 Berkeley TowerLumena
DeveloperEllington PropertiesOMNIYAT
LocationSheikh Zayed Road, beside Business Bay MetroSheikh Zayed Road, linked to Business Bay Metro
BuildingGround plus 60 floors, 3.8 to 4.1 m floor to ceiling260 m, with sky terraces and a dining podium
Offices109, from about 1,100 sq ft to triplex floors of about 22,000 sq ft99 over 561,100 sq ft: 81 offices and 18 half floors
AmenityFour amenity floors: co-working, clubhouse, terraces, fitness and studio spaceSky pool and wellness suite, business club, co-working, sky theatre
Technology12 double-deck lifts, smart access, robotic parking, air-taxi readyDouble-deck lifts, smart building systems, 1,000+ parking spaces
StandardDesigned to Al Sa'fat green building standardsTargeting LEED, WELL, WiredScore and SmartScore Platinum
Service chargeAED 24 per sq ft a year, anticipatedNot published in the brochure
Payment plan70/30: 20% on booking, 20% in year one, 30% in build, 30% on completionNot published in the brochure
PriceSet by Ellington at releaseLaunched Q3 2025 at AED 4,500 to 5,000 per sq ft; AED 6,261 average in 2026 with Lumena Alta

Hotel-grade arrival, amenity floors, terraces and technology are now the baseline for a new Business Bay tower. What differs is the stage. Lumena trades about 31 percent above its launch range, before handover; Berkeley Tower is where Lumena was a year ago. That is a comparison of stage, not a forecast of price.

VIThe evidence: what The Opus has registered

Averages show the direction. Registered transactions show what owners paid and what tenants signed. The Opus, the Business Bay tower designed by Zaha Hadid Architects, is the clearest example we hold: six offices, each with a sales history and a registered lease.

The Opus by OMNIYAT, Business Bay, designed by Zaha Hadid Architects
The Opus, Business Bay. Image: OMNIYAT.
Six offices in The Opus: first registration, latest sale and registered rent. Rent a year is the registered rate per sq ft multiplied by the office's area; yields are gross and calculated by Richmond Capital Advisory. First registrations in 2009 and 2017 were off-plan; those in 2020 and 2021 were first sales of completed offices. Source: Dubai Land Department registered sales and rental contracts.
OfficeSq ftFirst registeredLatest saleRent a yearYield on firstYield on latest
A5052,846Jun 2009, AED 4.27mMay 2023, AED 9.80mAED 1.70m39.8%17.4%
C10023,020Dec 2020, AED 4.01mFeb 2025, AED 18.48mAED 1.68m41.8%9.1%
C11032,518May 2021, AED 3.68mMay 2025, AED 24.00mAED 1.53m41.6%6.4%
C12032,569Jul 2017, AED 4.75mJan 2025, AED 8.00mAED 2.00m42.1%25.0%
A15012,928Jun 2009, AED 4.91mJan 2025, AED 15.55mAED 1.75m35.7%11.3%
B15033,030Jun 2009, AED 7.32mApr 2025, AED 16.00mAED 1.39m19.0%8.7%

Registered rents of AED 460 to 779 per sq ft a year, 2.8 to 4.7 times the Business Bay average. Yields of 6.4 to 25.0 percent on the latest price, with a median of about 10 percent; even the buyer who paid AED 24 million, the highest price in the set, earns 6.4 percent gross. The earliest owners now earn 19 to 42 percent a year on what they paid.

What this does and does not show. Six offices are not a market. They were chosen because each has a full history and a lease on the register, and The Opus rents at the top of Business Bay. Three were first registered off-plan in 2009, and the earliest title deed in the set is dated December 2020: the early returns came with a long wait. The one-year lease on C1203 ended in June 2026.

VIIThree ways out of an office

A good asset can be left by more than one door. An office in a Grade A tower supports three, and it should be chosen for the exit you intend, not the other way round. This section is judgement, and is marked as such.

Resale on or before handover

Enter at launch pricing and sell into a completed, leased-up tower. Ellington benchmarked five Business Bay office launches, and by the first half of 2026 all five traded above launch: Lumena by about 31 percent, Enara 29, Burj Capital 23, HQ by Rove 17 and Lumena Alta 6. That is history, not a forecast. Developers set a minimum share of the price that must be paid before an office can be resold, so check it before you buy.

Long-term lease

Multi-year leases with licensed, regulated companies: the six Opus leases run from 12 to 40 months. Ellington reports leases on its own retail units at 13 to 31 percent a year of their original purchase prices. The income depends on the rent the building can command.

Occupy, or occupy and lease

At the Dubai average of AED 238 per sq ft, a 2,000 sq ft office costs AED 476,000 a year in rent. Buying it at the off-plan average costs about AED 8.7 million, so the rent is 5.5 percent of the price every year, with nothing owned at the end. A business or family office can own its space, control the fit-out and lease out part of it.

Gross yield, by the price paid and the rent achieved. Prices: The Real Estate Reports, 1 January to 19 May 2026. Rents: Ellington Properties' October 2026 study and Savills Q2 2026. Yields calculated by Richmond Capital Advisory, before service charges, vacancy, VAT and fees.
Rent achieved, AED per sq ft a yearReady office, Business Bay (AED 2,517)Off-plan office, Dubai average (AED 4,349)
Business Bay average, AED 1646.5%3.8%
Dubai average, AED 2389.5%5.5%
The Opus average, AED 36914.7%8.5%

Ready offices earn more today at average rents. A new Grade A office needs Grade A rent for the income to work, and The Opus shows that rent exists. That is the crux: buy the building tenants will compete for.

VIIIWhat an office costs, and what to check

Offices are bought by the square foot, so the size you choose sets the entry point. Part-floor offices from around 1,000 sq ft put a Grade A address within reach of a private investor.

What an office costs at three price points, before the 4 percent DLD registration fee and 5 percent VAT. US dollars at the pegged rate of AED 3.6725. Prices: The Real Estate Reports (1 January to 19 May 2026); Lumena and Lumena Alta's 2026 weighted average (REIDIN and Property Monitor).
SizeReady, Business Bay (AED 2,517)Off-plan, Dubai (AED 4,349)Grade A, Business Bay (AED 6,261)
1,000 sq ftAED 2.52m ($0.69m)AED 4.35m ($1.18m)AED 6.26m ($1.70m)
2,500 sq ftAED 6.29m ($1.71m)AED 10.87m ($2.96m)AED 15.65m ($4.26m)
5,000 sq ftAED 12.59m ($3.43m)AED 21.75m ($5.92m)AED 31.30m ($8.52m)
10,000 sq ftAED 25.17m ($6.85m)AED 43.49m ($11.84m)AED 62.61m ($17.05m)
  • The rent, not the trend. Underwrite the rent that building commands today. Savills' citywide average stopped rising in Q2, and an office bought on 26 percent rental growth is bought on a number that may not repeat.
  • The building. Grade A keeps a tenant: efficient floor plates, ceiling height, parking, lifts, wellbeing space and an address occupiers want. With 19 million sq ft due by 2030, weaker buildings will compete on price.
  • Who else owns the tower. Five developments took 71.7 percent of H1 off-plan office value. If most of a tower is held by investors planning to sell at handover, they will all be selling at once.
  • Liquidity. Ready office sales fell 35 percent by value in H1 2026. Offices take longer to sell than apartments, so plan the hold before you plan the exit.
  • Tax and running costs. Commercial property carries 5 percent VAT on the price and on the rent, and a landlord whose taxable rent passes AED 375,000 a year must register for VAT. Add service charges and the fit-out period between tenants. Take tax advice before you commit.
  • Resale terms. The share of the price paid before resale is allowed, and the developer's transfer fee, decide how flexible the first exit really is.

IXHow we are advising

Every company needs an office, and every leased office needs a landlord. In Dubai, private investors can now be that landlord.

The sales record is not what makes us take this seriously. The registered rents are. In The Opus, companies have signed multi-year leases at roughly three to almost five times the Business Bay average. That is what a building tenants compete for looks like, and it is the test we apply to every office we put in front of a client.

We would not buy on the assumption that rents keep rising at the pace of the last two years. The citywide average has already levelled. The case we make is narrower: the right building, in the right district, at a price the rent can support today.

Berkeley Tower is Ellington's first office tower, on Sheikh Zayed Road in Business Bay. If it is on your list, we will send the floor plans, the payment plan and our read of which floors suit which goal. A message is enough. It commits you to nothing.

This analysis is also available as an 11-page report in our house format, with the full tables and the six Opus records. Email me the report as a PDF.

QuestionsWhat investors ask about Dubai offices

Is commercial property in Dubai a good investment in 2026?

The data supports it in the right building. Dubai office sales reached AED 15.8 billion in H1 2026, three times the first half of 2025, while citywide vacancy fell to 6.1 percent and Grade A rents rose 26.2 percent year on year (JLL, Q2 2026). The caution is that the citywide average rent held flat at AED 238 per sq ft in Q2 (Savills), so we would buy on the rent a building commands today, not on further rental growth.

How much were Dubai office sales in H1 2026?

About AED 15.8 billion across 2,571 transactions, according to Cavendish Maxwell and Property Monitor, with REIDIN counting 2,572 sales worth AED 15.81 billion. That is more than the AED 13.2 billion of office sales in the whole of 2025. Off-plan offices took AED 13.1 billion, about 83 percent of the value.

What rental yield can a Dubai office make?

It depends on the price paid and the rent the building commands. At the Dubai off-plan average of AED 4,349 per sq ft, a rent of AED 238 per sq ft a year (the Savills Q2 2026 average) is a gross yield of about 5.5 percent; at The Opus's average rent of AED 369 it is about 8.5 percent. A ready Business Bay office at about AED 2,517 per sq ft yields about 6.5 percent at the district's average rent of AED 164. Yields are gross, before service charges, vacancy and VAT.

Can foreigners buy office space in Dubai?

Yes, in Dubai's designated freehold areas, which include Business Bay. Offices there are sold as freehold units, from single offices to whole floors, and ownership is registered with the Dubai Land Department. Developers such as Ellington Properties and OMNIYAT now sell Grade A towers office by office to private buyers.

Why is Business Bay the centre of Dubai's office market?

It sits beside Downtown Dubai on Sheikh Zayed Road and the Metro, it is a freehold area, and it is where new Grade A towers are being launched. In H1 2026 it recorded AED 6.8 billion of the AED 13.1 billion of off-plan office sales, about 52 percent, across 476 transactions, while holding only about 12 percent of the city's 2026 to 2029 office pipeline.

How much does it cost to buy an office in Dubai?

Offices are priced per square foot. In the first months of 2026, ready Business Bay offices averaged about AED 2,517 per sq ft and off-plan offices across Dubai about AED 4,349, so a 1,000 sq ft office cost roughly AED 2.5 million ready or AED 4.3 million off-plan, before the 4 percent DLD fee and 5 percent VAT. The newest Business Bay towers trade higher, with Lumena and Lumena Alta averaging AED 6,261 per sq ft in 2026.

Is VAT charged on commercial property in Dubai?

Yes. Commercial property, including offices, carries VAT at 5 percent on the purchase price and on commercial rent. A landlord whose taxable rent passes AED 375,000 a year must register for VAT. Take tax advice before you buy.

What are the risks of buying an office in Dubai?

The main ones are buying on rental growth that may not repeat, concentration and liquidity. The citywide average rent held flat in Q2 2026, five developments took 71.7 percent of off-plan office value in H1, and ready office sales fell 35 percent by value against H1 2025. About 19 million sq ft of new office space is due by 2030, so weaker buildings will compete on price. Choose the building tenants compete for, and plan the hold before the exit.

How these figures were compiled. Office sales are Dubai Land Department registrations as compiled by the analyst named; analysts measure different baskets of buildings, so each figure is quoted with its source and the figures are not interchangeable. The six records for The Opus are registered transactions selected for completeness, not at random. Price benchmarks and rental tables drawn from Ellington Properties' studies are based, as the developer states, on internal studies and market research. Yields, shares, costs and percentage changes are calculations by Richmond Capital Advisory, are gross, and are not forecasts. Section VII is judgement. Renders are illustrative. All views are general in nature and do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice.

  1. REIDIN, Dubai office sales, H1 2026.
  2. Cavendish Maxwell and Property Monitor, Dubai office sales by half-year, H1 2024 to H1 2026, as charted in Ellington Properties' Business Bay Commercial Tower Study, October 2026.
  3. Khaleej Times, Al Masdar Al Aqaari analysis of Dubai Land Department off-plan office sales, 2 July 2026.
  4. Khaleej Times, JLL UAE Market Dynamics Q2 2026, 30 August 2026.
  5. Khaleej Times, Savills Dubai office market Q2 2026 and DLD lease registrations, August 2026.
  6. Gulf Business, The Real Estate Reports analysis of Dubai commercial sales, 1 January to 19 May 2026, 21 May 2026.
  7. Dubai Media Office, Dubai Chamber of Commerce 2025 membership results, 17 February 2026.
  8. WAM, DIFC H1 2026 results, 28 July 2026.
  9. Khaleej Times, Cavendish Maxwell population analysis, 12 August 2026.
  10. Cushman & Wakefield, Dubai office stock and pipeline, via Ellington Properties' Business Bay Office Study (June 2026) and Business Bay Commercial Tower Study (October 2026).
  11. CBRE, "Redefining Grade A offices: how to attract and retain Tier 1 tenants", June 2026, via Ellington Properties' October 2026 study.
  12. Dubai Land Department data compiled by W Capital, Dubai property sales, H1 2026.
  13. Dubai Land Department registered sales and rental contracts for six offices in The Opus, Business Bay.
  14. Ellington Properties, Berkeley Tower brochure and project brief; Business Bay office studies, June and October 2026.
  15. OMNIYAT, Lumena brochure.
  16. Dubai Land Department, the primary registry for all transactions cited.

Weighing an office in Dubai?

If you are adding commercial income to a Dubai portfolio, or considering your first office, the first conversation is always confidential and complimentary.

Speak With Us